Privacy Policy

Neal Patel, DDS, CDT | Infinite Smiles, Inc.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Do we collect personal information?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form, complete a payment or enter information on our site.

Certain personal information is collected from patrons that visit our website, blog and related applications. When completing a payment or submitting a form on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you submit a form, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To quickly and accurately process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your appointment or other services.
  • To follow up with you after your appointment or correspondence (email or phone inquiries, testimonials or feedback).

How we protect your information

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes, known vulnerabilities and malware in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when you submit a payment and when you enter, submit or access your information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All credit/ debit card transactions are processed through a secured gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes, our website uses cookies. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

They help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services.

What do we use cookies for?

Cookies help us provide each of our guests with a streamlined experience based on certain stored information.  We use them to:

  • Provide faster website performance for all repeat visits on the same device.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools to all our guests in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

You may view Google’s Advertising Principles here.

We partner with Google Ads for our website. Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads for our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

What we have implemented

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick DART cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website. These are used to implement:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting
  • Google Analytics

Opting out of the use of cookies

To opt out of these settings, visit the following pages through Google. Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

According to CalOPPA:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy page.

You may change your personal information by emailing us or by calling us using the contact information at provided at the bottom of this page.

Do Not Track signals

While we will do our best to honor Do Not Track signals and will not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place, we DO NOT guarantee that these requests will be honored in all cases. This is mostly to prevent malicious software from implementing Do Not Track signals to attempt to steal site or user data.

Third-party behavioral tracking

It is also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking, aside from the aforementioned Google services.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

You may view the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act here.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe.

Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

You may view the Fair Information Practices Principles here.

Action against data breach

According to Fair Information Practices, we will take the following responsive action should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify you via email within 7 business days of the data breach.
  • We will notify users via in-site notification within 7 business days.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

You may view the CAN-SPAM Act here.

According to CAN-SPAM:

  • We not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • We identify any advertising message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Messages include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Third-party email marketing services are monitored for compliance, if one is used.
  • We honor opt-out/ unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • We allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, please follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL email correspondence.

Why do we collect your email address?

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information about our appointments, respond to inquiries, and/or respond to other requests or questions.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

Contact information

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Hours

Mon:    10 AM – 6 PM

Tue:    7 AM – 5 PM

Wed:    7 AM – 5 PM

Thu:    7 AM – 4 PM

Fri:    By appointment

Sat:    Closed

Sun:    Closed

Address

Phone

Email

contact@infinitesmiles.com

Last Edited on June 4, 2019

We look forward to seeing you!

Referral program

Terms & conditions

Get rewarded for referring friends and family to Infinite Smiles!

Refer as many people as you like, and earn a $50 credit (per household) each time.

Credits will be applied after the referred party completes an initial appointment that includes a comprehensive exam, cleaning and x-rays.

$50 credit is given to both you and the person you refer to Infinite Smiles.

New patients, simply mention who referred you to our office at your first appointment for the credit to be applied.

Does not apply to free consultations.

Referral discount is non-transferable.

$50 credit is applied to payment before insurance for any dental service.

Referral program discount does not expire.

Not redeemable for cash.